consults@talbotlawpc.com
[…] The San Francisco County Superior Court ruled that they did not have probable cause to bring their lawsuit. Such a dramatic result is unusual. One would hope that an experienced trust attorney would steer his or her client away from pursuing a case without sufficient probable cause.  

Now, the important operating term here is “probable cause”. Just what is probable cause? What is the legal definition?  California Probate Code section 21311 (b) defines probable cause as “facts known to the contestant [that] would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”

In other words, beneficiaries who contest a trust in court with the belief that the facts known to them are legitimate and can show they are right can be said to have probable cause.